CHAPTER 2—MOLECULES OF LIFE

CHAPTER 2—MOLECULES OF LIFE

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

 

  1. The human body requires about ____ of fat each day to stay healthy.
a. 1 teaspoon
b. 4 teaspoons
c. 1 tablespoon
d. 4 tablespoons
e. 1 cup

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   IMPACTS, ISSUES: FEAR OF FRYING

 

  1. The average American consumes about ____ pounds of fat per year.
a. 100
b. 80
c. 70
d. 50
e. 20

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   IMPACTS, ISSUES: FEAR OF FRYING

 

  1. Fats are major components of the cell’s
a. membranes.
b. cytoplasm.
c. proteins.
d. ribosomes.
e. mitochondria.

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   IMPACTS, ISSUES: FEAR OF FRYING

 

  1. A fat molecule has ____ fatty acids.
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
e. 5

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   IMPACTS, ISSUES: FEAR OF FRYING

 

  1. What are the properties that favor trans fat over other types of fats?

 

I. long shelf-life
II. cheaper than butter
III. mild flavor
IV. healthier

 

a. I and II
b. I, II, and III
c. I, II, III, and IV
d. II and III
e. II only

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   IMPACTS, ISSUES: FEAR OF FRYING

 

  1. Hydrogenated vegetable oil or trans fats are
a. as healthy as natural vegetable oil.
b. as healthy as animal fats.
c. more healthy than animal fats.
d. less healthy than animal fats or vegetable oils.
e. more healthy than vegetable oils.

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   IMPACTS, ISSUES: FEAR OF FRYING

 

  1. Which of the following is true about the metabolism of trans fatty acids?
a. we have evolved the enzymes to hydrolyze trans fatty acids
b. we have enzymes to hydrolze cis fatty acids but not trans fatty acids
c. we can metabolize about half of the trans fatty acids we consume but no more than that
d. we cannot metabolize either cis or trans fatty acids
e. more than one of these is correct

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Comprehension

TOP:   FEAR OF FRYING

NOTE:  revisited

 

  1. Eating as little as ___ grams of trans fats can increase a person’s risk for a variety of diseases.
a. one
b. two
c. three
d. four
e. five

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   FEAR OF FRYING

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a disease associated with excess consumption of trans fats?
a. atherosclerosis
b. heart attack
c. diabetes
d. arthritis
e. all of these are diseases associated with consumption of trans fats

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Comprehension

TOP:   FEAR OF FLYING

 

  1. Which of the following inventions led to trans fats being marketed as a solid cooking fat?
a. the electric light
b. the telephone
c. the automobile
d. the microwave oven
e. the refrigerator

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   FEAR OF FRYING

 

  1. The amount of energy necessary for an electron to jump to its next level
a. varies depending on the atom.
b. is exactly equal to what it needs.
c. is always in excess of the needed amount.
d. is exactly twice the energy emitted when the electron loses energy.
e. is less than the energy emitted when the electron loses energy.

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Comprehension

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. An atom is in its most stable state when
a. the number of electrons equals the number of protons.
b. the number of neutrons equals the number of protons plus number of electrons.
c. there are electron vacancies in the inner most shell.
d. there are no electron vacancies in the outer shell.
e. more than one of these is possible.

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Comprehension; Application; Synthesis

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

NOTE: Noble elements have equal numbers of protons and electrons and their outer shells have no vacancies.

 

  1. The nucleus of an atom contains
a. protons
b. electrons
c. neutrons
d. protons and neutrons
e. protons and electrons

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. A hydrogen atom that has become an ion is
a. a negatively charged ion.
b. an isotope.
c. unstable.
d. a proton.
e. an electron.

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Comprehension; Application; Synthesis

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

 

 

 

 

  1. In an atom, ____ spin around the nucleus.
a. electrons
b. protons
c. neutrons
d. both neutrons and protons
e. both protons and electrons

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. The negative subatomic particle is
a. the neutron.
b. the proton.
c. the electron.
d. both the electron and the proton.
e. both the proton and the electron.

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. The positive subatomic particle is
a. the neutron.
b. the proton.
c. the electron.
d. both the electron and the proton.
e. both the neutron and the electron.

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. Oxygen has an atomic number of 8. This means that oxygen has 8
a. electrons in its outer most shell.
b. neutrons in its nucleus.
c. protons and 8 neutrons in its nucleus.
d. protons in its nucleus.
e. neutrons in its outer shell.

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Comprehension; Application

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. The neutral subatomic particle is
a. the neutron.
b. the proton.
c. the electron.
d. both the electron and the proton.
e. both the neutron and the electron.

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. Atomic isotopes
a. are electrically unbalanced.
b. behave the same chemically and physically but differ biologically from other isotopes.
c. are the same physically and biologically but differ from other isotopes chemically.
d. have varying numbers of neutrons.
e. are produced when substances are exposed to radiation.

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. Carbon 14 radioisotopes decay into stable
a. carbon 13 isotopes.
b. nitrogen atoms.
c. carbon atoms.
d. nitrogen 15 isotopes.
e. sodium atoms.

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Comprehension

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. For a given element, all atoms of that element have the same number of
a. neutrons.
b. electrons.
c. protons.
d. protons and neutrons.
e. ions.

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

 

 

 

 

Phosphorus

Consider the element phosphorus, which has an atomic mass of 30, and answer the following question(s).

 

  1. How many protons are in the nucleus of a phosphorus atom?
a. 5
b. 7
c. 10
d. 15
e. 30

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Synthesis

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. How many electrons are in the innermost electron shell of a phosphorus atom?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 5
e. 8

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Synthesis

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. Phosphorus has ____ electron vacancies.
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 5
e. 8

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Synthesis

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. How many electrons are in the second electron shell of a phosphorus atom?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 5
e. 8

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Synthesis

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. Boron has an atomic number of 5. How many vacancies does boron have in its outer shell?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
e. 5

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Application

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. Instability of radioisotopes is caused by
a. sudden temperature variations.
b. environmental humidity.
c. the random motion of atoms.
d. the disintegration of a neutron into a proton and an electron.
e. the motion of electrons and neutrons.

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. Which of the following statements is NOT true?
a. All isotopes of an element have the same number of electrons.
b. All isotopes of an element have the same number of protons.
c. All isotopes of an element have the same number of neutrons.
d. All radioisotopes are unstable.
e. All isotopes of an element have the same atomic number.

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

 

 

 

  1. Radioactive isotopes have
a. excess electrons.
b. excess protons.
c. excess neutrons.
d. insufficient neutrons.
e. insufficient protons.

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. Tracer isotopes
a. are used only in plants.
b. work differently than nontracers in reactions.
c. have an unbalanced electrical charge.
d. are detected by their radioactivity.
e. are not found in nature.

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. In which of the following biological systems have radioactive tracers been used?
a. cells
b. bodies
c. ecosystems
d. all of these
e. all of these except ecosystems

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. Which of the following statements is (are) TRUE about radioisotopes?
a. Radioisotope decays at a constant rate.
b. Decay of a radioisotope is independent of temperature.
c. Decay of a radioisotope is independent of pressure.
d. A radioisotope decays into a predictable product.
e. All of these are true.

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. An atom that carries a charge is called a(n)
a. ion.
b. molecule.
c. compound.
d. element.
e. microelement.

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   START WITH ATOMS

 

  1. A(n) ____ is a type of chemical bond in which a strong mutual attraction forms between ions of opposite charge.
a. hydrogen bond
b. nonpolar bond
c. polar bond
d. covalent bond
e. ionic bond

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   FROM ATOMS TO MOLECULES

 

  1. Electrons are shared in bonds called
a. covalent bonds.
b. ionic bonds.
c. polar bonds.
d. nonpolar bonds.
e. all of these except ionic bonds.

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   FROM ATOMS TO MOLECULES

 

  1. The bond in table salt (NaCl) is
a. polar.
b. ionic.
c. covalent.
d. double.
e. nonpolar.

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application

TOP:   FROM ATOMS TO MOLECULES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. In ____ bonds, atoms share electrons equally.
a. double covalent
b. unstable covalent
c. polar covalent
d. nonpolar covalent
e. triple covalent

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

TOP:   FROM ATOMS TO MOLECULES

 

  1. What type of chemical bonds are found within a water molecule?
a. hydrogen
b. ionic
c. polar covalent
d. nonpolar covalent
e. triple

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis

TOP:   FROM ATOMS TO MOLECULES

 

  1. The positively charged ion, potassium, and the negatively charged ion, fluoride, will form what kind of bond?
a. ionic
b. polar covalent
c. nonpolar covalent
d. hydrogen
e. isotonic

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge, Comprehension, Application

TOP:   FROM ATOMS TO MOLECULES

 

  1. Which types of bonds are possible between a hydrogen atom and another atom within the same molecule?
a. hydrogen only
b. single bonds only
c. single bonds and double bonds
d. single, double, and triple bonds
e. single, double, triple, and hydrogen bonds

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge, Comprehension, Application

TOP:   FROM ATOMS TO MOLECULES

 

  1. Methane gas (CH4) is an example of a molecule containing which type of chemical bonds?
a. hydrogen bonds
b. double bonds
c. ionic bonds
d. polar covalent bonds
e. nonpolar covalent bonds

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis

TOP:   FROM ATOMS TO MOLECULES

 

  1. Chemical bonds are based on attractions between the ____ of two atoms.
a. electrons and protons
b. protons
c. protons and neutrons
d. electrons
e. neutrons

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   FROM ATOMS TO MOLECULES

 

  1. ____ bonds hold molecules of water together.
a. Hydrogen
b. Ionic
c. Covalent
d. Inert
e. Single

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. Which of the following substances is hydrophobic?
a. canola oil
b. sodium chloride
c. sugar
d. water
e. the potassium ion

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge, Comprehension, Application, Synthesis

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

 

 

 

  1. A hydrogen bond is
a. a sharing of a pair of electrons between a hydrogen and an oxygen nucleus.
b. a sharing of a pair of electrons between a hydrogen nucleus and either an oxygen or a nitrogen nucleus.
c. an attractive force that involves a hydrogen atom and an oxygen or a nitrogen atom that are either in two different molecules or within the same molecule.
d. none of these.
e. all of these.

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. Fats will dissolve in ethanol. Ethanol is an example of a
a. solute
b. solution
c. solvent
d. salt
e. ion

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge, Comprehension, Application

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. Which of the following bonds is weakest?
a. ionic
b. single covalent
c. polar covalent
d. nonpolar covalent
e. hydrogen

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge, Comprehension, Synthesis

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. Which of the following bonds is weakest?
a. between two oxygen atoms within molecular oxygen
b. between the opposite ions, sodium and chloride
c. between the oxygen and hydrogens within a water molecule
d. between two water molecules
e. between the hydrogens within molecular hydrogen

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge, Comprehension, Application, Synthesis

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. A water molecule is polar because
a. the oxygen atom is a negative ion and the hydrogen atoms are positive ions.
b. both the oxygen and the hydrogens are negatively charged.
c. oxygen has a magnetic charge.
d. the electrons of the hydrogen atoms are pulled to the oxygen atom.
e. hydrogen has a stronger pull on the electrons than does oxygen.

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. Which compound is NOT soluble in water?
a. olive oil
b. table salt
c. sugar
d. albumin
e. sucrose

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. Water is an excellent solvent because
a. it forms spheres of hydrogenation around charged substances pulling their individual molecules away from one another.
b. it forms hydrogen bonds with many substances.
c. it has a high-heat containing property.
d. of its polarity.
e. of all of these.

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. A liquid that can dissolve other substances is called a
a. compound.
b. mixture.
c. solvent.
d. solute.
e. solution.

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. A substance that is dissolved by a liquid is called a
a. compound.
b. mixture.
c. solvent.
d. solute.
e. solution.

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. A mix of glucose and water is called a
a. compound.
b. suspension.
c. solvent.
d. solute.
e. solution.

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. Which of the following is TRUE about water?
a. The oxygen end is slightly electropositive.
b. Hydrogen bonds hold water molecules together.
c. Water covers about one-half of the surface of the earth.
d. Hydrophobic interactions attract water molecules.
e. Solvent properties are greatest with nonpolar molecules.

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is true of water molecules when water becomes ice?
a. the water molecules jiggle more
b. their structure becomes less rigid
c. the water molecules pack less densely
d. hydrogen bonds between water molecules readily break
e. evaporation of water molecules happens more readily

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge, Comprehension

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. Hydrophobic molecules are ____ water.
a. attracted by
b. absorbed by
c. repelled by
d. mixed with
e. polarized by

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. ____ is the tendency of water molecules to stay attached to one another.
a. Adhesion
b. Cohesion
c. Fusion
d. Interaction
e. Junction

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. Which property of water molecules is responsible for movement of water from roots to leaves in a plant?
a. hydrophobicity
b. temperature stability
c. fusion
d. solvent polarity
e. cohesion

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. The property of water that helps cool our skin when we sweat is
a. cohesion.
b. evaporation.
c. temperature stabilization.
d. lattice packing.
e. solvent power.

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

TOP:   HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. Glucose dissolves in water because it
a. ionizes.
b. is a polysaccharide.
c. is a polar and forms many hydrogen bonds with water molecules.
d. has a very reactive primary structure.
e. is an isotope.

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis      TOP:           HYDROGEN BONDS AND WATER

 

  1. A pH of 10 is how many times as basic as a pH of 7?
a. 2
b. 3
c. 10
d. 100
e. 1,000

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application

TOP:   ACIDS AND BASES

 

  1. Which of the following pHs is the most acidic?
a. 1
b. 3
c. 5
d. 7
e. 9

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   ACIDS AND BASES

 

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following pHs has the highest concentration of hydrogen ions?
a. 1
b. 3
c. 5
d. 7
e. 9

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge, Comprehension

TOP:   ACIDS AND BASES

 

  1. Nearly all of life’s chemistry occurs near which of the following pHs?
a. 1
b. 3
c. 5
d. 7
e. 9

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   ACIDS AND BASES

 

  1. For which of the following pHs, is the hydroxide ion concentration greater than the hydrogen ion concentration?
a. 1
b. 3
c. 5
d. 7
e. 9

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge, Comprehension, Application

TOP:   ACIDS AND BASES

 

  1. What category of compounds helps our body fluids to stay within a consistent pH range?
a. solvents
b. buffers
c. solutes
d. acids
e. bases

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   ACIDS AND BASES

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following compounds helps to maintain our blood pH between 7.35 and 7.45?
a. water
b. carbonic acid
c. hydrocloric acid
d. hydrogen peroxide
e. sodium hydroxide

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   ACIDS AND BASES

 

  1. A solution with a pH of 8 has how many times fewer hydrogen ions than a solution with a pH of 6?
a. 2
b. 5
c. 10
d. 100
e. 1,000

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application

TOP:   ACIDS AND BASES

 

  1. Cellular pH is kept near a value of 7 by the action of
a. salts.
b. buffers.
c. acids.
d. bases.
e. water.

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application

TOP:   ACIDS AND BASES

 

  1. What two atoms are found in all organic compounds?
a. carbon and hydrogen
b. carbon and oxygen
c. oxygen and hydrogen
d. carbon and phosphorous
e. oxygen and sulfur

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   ORGANIC MOLECULES

 

 

 

 

 

  1. What accounts for carbon’s importance to life?
a. its ability to form rings
b. its nonpolarity
c. its versatile bonding behavior
d. its ability to form rings
e. its large size

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   ORGANIC MOLECULES

 

  1. What part does carbon play in the structure of biological molecules?
a. carbon forms their backbone
b. carbon provides polarity
c. carbon makes it easier for them to be digested
d. carbon forms a bridge between two monomers
e. carbon plays no role whatsoever in the structure of biological molecules

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Comprehension; Synthesis

TOP:   ORGANIC MOLECULES

 

  1. Which of the following is an organic molecule?
a. carbon dioxide (CO2)
b. water (H2O)
c. methane (CH4)
d. hydrochloric acid (HCl)
e. more than one of these is an organic molecule

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Application

TOP:   ORGANIC MOLECULES

 

  1. Large polymers are formed from smaller sub-units by what type of reaction?
a. oxidation
b. reduction
c. condensation
d. hydrolysis
e. decarboxylation

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   ORGANIC MOLECULES

 

  1. The breakdown of large molecules by the enzymes and with the addition of water is what kind of reaction?
a. oxidation
b. reduction
c. condensation
d. hydrolysis
e. decarboxylation

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   ORGANIC MOLECULES

 

  1. Which of the following is a monomer of carbohydrates?
a. triglyceride
b. fatty acids
c. nucleotide
d. amino acid
e. monosaccharide

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   CARBOHYDRATES

 

  1. What are the monomers of carbohydrates?
a. disaccharides
b. monosaccharides
c. fatty acids
d. amino acids
e. nucleotides

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   CARBOHYDRATES

 

  1. Which of the following carbohydrates form highly branched chains of glucose monomers?
a. glycogen
b. cellulose
c. fructose
d. starch
e. sucrose

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   CARBOHYDRATES

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Glucose and fructose
a. can be ring forms.
b. are structurally different.
c. are monosaccharides.
d. have the same atoms in the same ratio.
e. all of these.

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application

TOP:   CARBOHYDRATES

 

  1. Sucrose is composed of
a. two molecules of fructose.
b. two molecules of glucose.
c. a molecule of fructose and a molecule of glucose.
d. a molecule of fructose and a molecule of galactose.
e. two molecules of galactose.

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application

TOP:   CARBOHYDRATES

 

  1. Which of the following carbohydrates is the most abundant in the biosphere?
a. glucose
b. starch
c. glycogen
d. sucrose
e. galactose

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   CARBOHYDRATES

 

  1. Plants store their excess carbohydrates in the form of
a. cellulose.
b. starch.
c. glycogen.
d. sucrose.
e. galactose.

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   CARBOHYDRATES

 

 

 

  1. Glycogen is a polysaccharide used for energy storage by
a. plants.
b. animals.
c. protists.
d. bacteria.
e. archaea.

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   CARBOHYDRATES

 

  1. What type of bonding allows the long, straight chains of cellulose to lock together tightly?
a. hydrogen
b. polar covalent
c. ionic
d. nonpolar covalent
e. mettalic

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   CARBOHYDRATES

 

  1. Cellulose is
a. the most complex of the organic compounds.
b. a polymer of glucose and fructose.
c. a polymer of glucose and galactose.
d. a component of plasma membranes.
e. a material found in plant cell walls.

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   CARBOHYDRATES

 

  1. Which of the following organisms can more likely break down cellulose?
a. a fungus
b. a cow
c. a human
d. a horse
e. a plant

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Comprehension

TOP:   CARBOHYDRATES

 

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following CANNOT be used to describe some aspect of polysaccharides?
a. energy storage
b. glucose subunits
c. straight or branched chain
d. insoluble in water
e. complex

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

TOP:   CARBOHYDRATES

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a monosaccharide?
a. glucose
b. fructose
c. deoxyribose
d. starch
e. ribose

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   CARBOHYDRATES

 

  1. A triglyceride molecule is made up of
a. one glycerol and two fatty acids.
b. two fatty acids and two glycerols.
c. one fatty acid and three glycerols.
d. one glycerol and three fatty acids.
e. any of these.

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   LIPIDS

 

  1. Oils are
a. liquid at room temperature.
b. unsaturated fats.
c. found only in animals.
d. complex carbohydrates.
e. both liquid at room temperature and unsaturated fats.

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   LIPIDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a lipid?
a. steroids
b. triglycerides
c. oils
d. waxes
e. monosaccharides

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   LIPIDS

 

  1. Which of the following molecules is NOT a steroid?
a. testosterone
b. estrogen
c. glycerol
d. cholesterol
e. vitamin D

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   LIPIDS

 

  1. In a cell membrane, the phospholipid heads are
a. hydrophobic
b. nonpolar
c. dissolved in the cell’s water
d. sandwiched between the phospholipid tails
e. formed by fatty acids

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Comprehension

TOP:   LIPIDS

 

  1. Unsaturated fats
a. are solid at room temperature
b. have at least one double bond in their fatty acid tail
c. are saturated with hydrogens
d. mainly come from animals.
e. consist of straight chain fatty acids.

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Comprehension

TOP:   LIPIDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Unsaturated fatty acids
a. have fewer hydrogens than saturated fatty acids.
b. are more characteristic of animal fats than plant fats.
c. contribute to the possibility of arteriosclerosis.
d. have no double bonds.
e. are solid at room temperature.

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   LIPIDS

 

  1. If the layer of wax was removed from the surface of an apple while leaving the skin intact,
a. the apple would turn green.
b. the apple would lose water and dehydrate.
c. the apple would grow larger without that restriction.
d. all of these would happen.
e. nothing would happen.

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis

TOP:   LIPIDS

 

  1. All steroids have
a. the same number of double bounds.
b. double bonds in the same positions.
c. four carbon rings.
d. the same functional groups.
e. the same number and positions of double bonds.

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   LIPIDS

 

  1. Cell membranes are characterized by the presence of
a. triglycerides.
b. phospholipids.
c. unsaturated fats.
d. steroids.
e. saturated fats.

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   LIPIDS

 

  1. Which of the following is a monomer of protein?
a. nucleotide
b. monosaccharide
c. simple sugar
d. amino acid
e. ribose

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   PROTEINS

 

  1. Primary protein structure is dependent on
a. hydrophobic interactions.
b. hydrogen bonds between two amino acids.
c. covalent linkages between carbons and nitrogens of adjacent amino acids.
d. covalent linkages between carbons and oxygens of adjacent amino acids.
e. all of these.

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis

TOP:   PROTEINS

 

  1. Secondary protein structure is dependent on
a. hydrophobic interactions.
b. hydrogen bonds between two amino acids.
c. covalent linkages between carbons and nitrogens of adjacent amino acids.
d. covalent linkages between carbons and oxygens of adjacent amino acids.
e. all of these.

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis

TOP:   PROTEINS

 

  1. Proteins function as all of the following, except one. Select the exception.
a. structural units.
b. hormones.
c. defense molecules.
d. enzymes.
e. energy storage.

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis

TOP:   PROTEINS

 

  1. What kind of bond exists between two amino acids in a protein?
a. peptide
b. ionic
c. hydrogen
d. amino
e. sulfhydroxyl

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   PROTEINS

 

  1. Two amino acids are bonded together to form a dipeptide by what type of reaction?
a. condensation
b. oxidation reduction
c. hydrolysis
d. decomposition
e. acid-base

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Comprehension; Synthesis

TOP:   ORGANIC MOLECULES

 

  1. The secondary structure of proteins can be
a. helical.
b. sheetlike.
c. globular.
d. fibrous.
e. both helical and sheet-like.

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   PROTEINS

 

  1. Which of the following parameters could affect the shape of a protein?
a. heat
b. low pH
c. detergents
d. high pH
e. all of these

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis

TOP:   PROTEINS

 

 

 

  1. Protein misfolding causes
a. Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease.
b. arthritis.
c. immunodepression.
d. schizophrenia.
e. tuberculosis.

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   PROTEINS

 

  1. Of all the biological molecules, which ones are the most diverse in both structure and function?
a. proteins
b. carbohydrates
c. lipids
d.  nucleic acids
e. steroids

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   PROTEINS

 

  1. When a protein denatures, what happens to it?
a. it becomes a functional protein
b. it combines with sugars to become a signaling protein
c. it changes its shape and to assume another function
d. it unwinds and loses its three dimensional shape
e. it is transported out of the cell

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   PROTEINS

 

  1. When a protein denatures, what type of bonding is affected?
a. covalent
b. peptide
c. ionic
d. hydrogen
e. metallic

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Comprehension

TOP:   PROTEINS

 

 

 

  1. Mad cow disease is caused by
a. viruses.
b. proteins.
c. infectious bacteria.
d. parasites.
e. fungi.

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   PROTEINS

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of prions or prion diseases?
a. the protein that becomes a prion is common throughout the body
b. they are misfolded proteins
c. they form fibers that accumulate in the brain
d. they result in tiny holes in the brain
e. prion diseases are non-fatal

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Comprehension

TOP:   PROTEINS

 

  1. Nucleotides are monomers of
a. complex lipids.
b. proteins.
c. polysaccharides.
d. nucleic acids.
e. all of these.

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   NUCLEIC ACIDS

 

  1. A nucleotide is constituted of
a. a five carbon sugar, a nitrogenous acid, and a phosphate group.
b. a six carbon sugar, a nitrogenous base, and a phosphate group.
c. a five carbon sugar, a nitrogenous base, and a phosphate group.
d. a six carbon sugar, a nitrogenous acid, and a phosphate group.
e. a four carbon sugar, a nitrogenous acid, and a phosphate group.

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   NUCLEIC ACIDS

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a functional occupation of nucleotides?
a. virus destroyers
b. energy carriers
c. enzyme helpers
d. chemical messengers
e. subunits of larger molecules

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   NUCLEIC ACIDS

 

  1. Which of the following sugars is found in RNA and NOT in DNA?
a. glucose
b. deoxyribose
c. deoxyribulose
d. ribose
e. ribulose

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   NUCLEIC ACIDS

 

  1. In a polymer of nucleotides, how does one nucleotide attach to another?
a. the base of one nucleotide is attached to the base of the next
b. the base of one nucletide it attached to the sugar of the next
c. the sugar of one nucleotide is attached to the sugar of the next
d. the phosphate group of one nucleotide is attached to the base of the next
e. the phosphate group of one nucleotide is attached to the sugar of the next

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   NUCLEIC ACIDS

 

  1. Nucleotides contain what kind of sugars?
a. three-carbon
b. four-carbon
c. five-carbon
d. six-carbon
e. seven-carbon

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   NUCLEIC ACIDS

 

 

  1. What type of bonds hold the two chains of DNA together in a DNA molecule?
a. hydrogen
b. polar covalent
c. nonpolar covalent
d. ionic
e. more than one of these

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   NUCLEIC ACIDS

 

  1. In what process do RNA molecules function?
a. protein synthesis
b. DNA replication
c. fat metabolism
d. respiration
e. virus protection

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

TOP:   NUCLEIC ACIDS

 

  1. What guides the production of a multi-celled organism?
a. the sequence of nucleotide bases in DNA
b. the sequence of amino acids in a protein
c. the sequence of fatty acids in a triglyceride
d. the sequence of nucleotides in RNA
e. the sequence of monosaccharides in a polysaccharide

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge; Synthesis

TOP:   NUCLEIC ACIDS

 

  1. Deoxyribonucleic acid
a. is one of the adenosine phosphates.
b. is one of the nucleotide coenzymes.
c. stores and retrieves heritable information in all cells.
d. translates protein-building instructions into actual protein structure.
e. is none of these.

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

TOP:   NUCLEIC ACIDS

 

 

 

Selecting the Exception

 

  1. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT about trans fats?
a. Trans fats decrease the level of cholesterol in the blood.
b. Trans fats increase the risks of atherosclerosis.
c. Trans fats increase the risks of diabetes.
d. Trans fats increase the risks of heart attack.
e. Trans fats alter the function of arteries and veins.

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Evaluation

MSC:  Selecting the Exception

 

  1. The following statements related to electrons are correct, EXCEPT one. Select the EXCEPTION.
a. Electrons closest to the nucleus are at the lowest energy level.
b. Electrons are negatively charged.
c. Electrons cannot move from the place in their orbital.
d. The innermost orbital holds two electrons.
e. At the second energy level, there are spaces for a maximum of eight electrons.

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

MSC:  Selecting the Exception

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT true of hydrogen bonds?
a. They are quite weak.
b. The hydrogen is slightly positive.
c. They are uncommon in macromolecules.
d. They form in salts such as NaCl.
e. They always involve hydrogen.

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

MSC:  Selecting the Exception

 

  1. Which of the following would NOT strongly associated with the word “acid”?
a. excess hydrogen ions
b. magnesium hydroxide
c. contents of the stomach
d. HCl
e. pH less than 7

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

MSC:  Selecting the Exception

 

  1. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
a. Acids release hydrogen ions.
b. In a neutral solution, the amount of hydrogen and hydroxyl ions are equal.
c. Hydrogen bonding between water molecules gives water its temperature-stabilizing and cohesive properties.
d. Salts precipitate out of solution and have no function in cells.
e. Polar water molecules are attracted to water.

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

MSC:  Selecting the Exception

 

  1. Denaturation of proteins will result in all EXCEPT one of the following. Which one is it?
a. breakage of hydrogen bonds
b. loss of three dimensional structure
c. removal of R groups from amino acids
d. alteration of enzyme activity
e. endangerment of cell’s life

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis

MSC:  Selecting the Exception

 

  1. Which molecule is INCORRECTLY matched with its component part?
a. fat: fatty acid.
b. starch: glycerol.
c. protein: amino acid.
d. glycogen: glucose.
e. nucleic acids: nucleotide.

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

DIF:    Difficult

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

MSC:  Selecting the Exception

 

 

MATCHING

 

Match the following letters to the number with which they best correspond.

 

a. Mass number
b. Atomic number
c. Radioisotope
d. Isotopes
e. Ions

 

 

 

  1. forms of an element that differ in the number of neutrons their atoms carry.

 

  1. number of protons in the atomic nucleus.

 

  1. isotope with an unstable nucleus.

 

  1. total number of protons and neutrons in the nucleus of an atom.

 

  1. atoms with more or less electrons than protons.

 

  1. ANS: D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

 

  1. ANS: B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

 

  1. ANS: C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

 

  1. ANS: A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

 

  1. ANS: E                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

 

Match the following letters to the number with which they best correspond.

 

a. Acid
b. Base
c. Neutral
d. Buffer
e. pH

 

 

 

  1. solution that contains the same concentration of H+ ions as OH ions

 

  1. measure of the concentration of hydrogen ions in a solution

 

  1. substance that releases hydrogen ions in solution

 

  1. substance that accepts hydrogen ions in solution

 

  1. substance that can maintain the pH of a solution at a relatively constant level

 

  1. ANS: C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

 

  1. ANS: E                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

 

  1. ANS: A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

 

  1. ANS: B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

 

  1. ANS: D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Classification. The various energy levels in an atom of phosphorus have different numbers of electrons. The phosphorus nucleus has an atomic number of 15. Match the following numbers with the number of electrons in the stated energy level.

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 5
e. 8

 

 

 

  1. number of electrons in the first energy level

 

  1. number of electrons in the second energy level

 

  1. number of electrons in the third energy level

 

  1. ANS: B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis

MSC:  Classification

 

  1. ANS: E                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis

MSC:  Classification

 

  1. ANS: D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application | Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analysis

MSC:  Classification

 

Classification. The following are types of chemical bonds. Answer the questions with reference to those chemical bonds.

a. hydrogen
b. ionic
c. covalent

 

 

  1. the bond between the NaCl

 

  1. the bond between the two strands of DNA in a double helix

 

  1. the bond between the hydrogen atoms of molecular hydrogen

 

  1. the bond that breaks when salts dissolve in water

 

  1. the bond in which electrons are shared

 

  1. the bond that is easiest to break

 

  1. the bond that holds organic molecules together

 

  1. ANS: B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge      MSC:  Classification

 

  1. ANS: A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge      MSC:  Classification

 

  1. ANS: C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge      MSC:  Classification

 

  1. ANS: B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge      MSC:  Classification

 

  1. ANS: C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge      MSC:  Classification

 

  1. ANS: A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS: C                    PTS:   1

 

 

 

 

 

Classification. The following are basic building blocks of macromolecules. Answer the questions with reference to those building blocks.

 

a. amino acids
b. glucose
c. glycerol
d. fatty acids
e. nucleotide
f. amino acids and glucose
g. amino acids and glycerol
h. glucose and glycerol
i. glucose and fatty acids
j. glycerol and fatty acids

 

 

 

  1. the basic unit of proteins

 

  1. the basic unit of deoxyribonucleic acid

 

  1. the basic unit of ribonucleic acid

 

  1. the basic unit of cellulose

 

  1. the basic unit of glycogen

 

  1. the basic unit of starch

 

  1. the monomeric unit of a polypeptide chain

 

  1. the two units that combine in various ways to form lipids

 

  1. ANS: A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge      MSC:  Classification

 

  1. ANS: E                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge      MSC:  Classification

 

  1. ANS: E                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge      MSC:  Classification

 

  1. ANS: B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge      MSC:  Classification

 

  1. ANS: B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge      MSC:  Classification

 

  1. ANS: B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge      MSC:  Classification

 

  1. ANS: A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge      MSC:  Classification

 

  1. ANS: J                     PTS:   1                    DIF:    Moderate

OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge      MSC:  Classification

"Get Help With Your Essay
. If you need assistance with writing your essay, our professional essay writing service is here to help!

Order Now